Tuesday, March 23, 2010


My website is up and running! I still need to get out a few kinks and fix some things, but for the most part, it's ready. Go check it out and let me know what you think!!


Saturday, March 20, 2010

Ava's Easter pictures

OK this girl is so dang adorable, it really is hard NOT to take good pictures. We had so much fun just playing and running around and I think I got some excellent shots. Here are just a few for you to enjoy :)

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Toe nails and some pictures

Spring is on its way so that means time to paint the toe nails! For the first time in who knows how long, my toes actually had no paint on them. So, while I was at walmart, I picked up new shade. Meet Flirt Alert.

Haha not too keen on the name but I love the color.

Ok Spring, I'm ready for ya now!
Here's some random pictures from the past few days.

learning to play guitar with Daddy.


My little bunny :)

Helping mommy with the laundry.

Just thought this was cute. The girl can never keep her socks on and she was in her jumperoo when i took this.

Monday, March 15, 2010

This and that

So I'm in full swing of trying to get my photography business off the ground. I'm designing some business cards, booking shoots, looking up contracts...all that good stuff. Oh did I mention I'm getting a studio??? YEAH!! Its going to be in the new building our church is getting and they are letting me have one of the big rooms for my studio. It's and old industrial arts building and by old I mean totally horror-movie-creepy so it's going to need some renovating but I'm hoping possibly by the end of the year I will be up and going. I'm beyond excited and soooo ready to be doing what I love full time while getting to spend more time with my beautiful daughter. It really will be perfect. So if you need pictures, you know who to call :)

I really wish I could post more pictures but seeing as I can only blog at work, its not quite possible. I have some great pictures from a play date Amelia had the other night with a little girl only a month older than her. A month older yet, 5 lbs smaller. HA! Mia looks like she could eat her, its too cute though.

I'm totally and completely ready for spring. It's been teasing me lately with nice days here and there but the rain and cold always returns.....come on sunshine....we miss you so much!! I bought Mia's Easter dress the other day and boy is it precious. Her first Easter....I can't wait!

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

A Beautilful Story

It's kinda of long but if you have time you need to read this. It is absolutely beautiful and I bawled like a baby (at work) when I read it. I adore this woman's blog and her photography. She's definately one of my role models both as a mother and photographer. After reading it, go hug your babies.

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Spring/Easter child portraits

I've decided it is definately time to update my portfolio so anyone who wants Spring/Easter portraits of your kiddos, let me know!

All sessions are $30 ($45 for more than one child) You will receive about 10 images on a CD and the rights to have as many printed as you wish. Call or email me to set up a date (weekends-April) time, and location (outside). Shoots are limited to 1 hour. There will be a real bunny available for all shoots prior to Easter so hurry!!

Jada Brock : 812-449-8100

Monday, March 8, 2010

Spring is coming!

We went to the park yesterday to soak up the beautiful sunshine. I didn't get many pictures but here's Amelia in her adorable sun hat.

She LOVES going for walks in her stroller. She loves being outside period. She just looks around and is the happiest baby in the world. I can't wait for summer!!

And who else loves walks??

Yep. Cyrus. Notice the mud? He also loves running through the ditch behind our house after the walk....

and getting hosed off afterward. He's crazy and I love him.

I'm ready for spring to be here for good so we can have more walks...